PSR-LA’s Nuclear Weapons Community Costs Program

U.S. Nuclear Weapons Programs Expenditures for FY 2020 (Tax Year 2019) = $67.595 Billion!

Dr. Bob Dodge presenting a check to Ventura County in the amount of tax dollars it spent on nuclear weapons in 1989.

Pictured above: Dr. Bob Dodge presents an over-sized “check” to Ventura County in the amount of tax dollars it spent on nuclear weapons in 1989. Dr. Dodge has continued these calculations every year since.

Every April, Dr. Bob Dodge, President of PSR-LA’s Board, calculates the full cost of all nuclear weapons programs to our communities. To read an accompanying statement to this year’s figures, click here.

For FY 2020, Los Angeles County will spend $2,057,720,316 on nuclear weapons programs, and the city of Los Angeles will spend $841,882,188! These are tax dollars much better spent on human needs, especially now as we struggle to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic. Now more than ever, we must change our national priorities and invest in critical needs for our survival, not deadly weapons that must never be used.

You can learn how to calculate individual or community costs below. A table with costs for major cities throughout the United States, as well as source references, is also provided.

CALCULATE YOUR INDIVIDUAL OR COMMUNITY COSTS

Individual Tax Costs
In 2019, the average cost of nuclear weapons development to every man, every woman, even every child in the United States was $205.93. This is based on a national per capita average annual income of $32,621. If your income is different from this, you can calculate your income modifier by dividing your income by the national average. For example: your income $ / $32,621.00 = your modifier. Multiply this modifier by $205.93 to get your tax contribution to nuclear weapons programs this year. Your modifier x $205.93 = your nuclear weapons tax contribution.

Community Tax Costs
You can calculate the cost of nuclear arms to your community using the following formula:
$205.93 X pcim X your population = community cost. To determine pcim (per capita income multiplier) for your community, refer to source 7 listed below. Find per capita income for your county, divide by national per capita income ($32,621.00) – i.e. average per capita income in your county divided by national per capita average ($32,621.00) = pcim for your county. Population figures for your community can also be found in source 7.

NUCLEAR WEAPONS COMMUNITY COSTS

Key:
NAE: Nuclear Average Expenditure/per capita U.S.
POP: Population
MI: Median Income
FI: Federal Per Capita Income
PCIM Per Capita Income Modifier (specific to community)
PCNT: Per Capita Nuclear Tax (specific to community)
NE: Nuclear Expenditure

City/StateNAEpopMIFIPCIMPCNTNE  
United States205.93 328,239,523 32,621 32,6211205.93 67,594,364,971
Arizona205.93 7,278,717 29,265 32,6710.90184.46 1,342,643,008
Tucson, AZ205.93545,97522,64532,6210.69142.9578,049,016
California205.9339,512,22335,02132,6211.07221.088,735,391,149
Butte Co, CA205.93219,18627,53732,6210.84173.8438,102,352
Cupertino City, CA205.9360,17067,88832,6212.08428.5625,786,677
L.A. City, CA205.933,990,45633,42032,6211.02210.97841,882,188
L.A. County, CA205.9310,039,10732,46932,6211.00204.972,057,720,316
Ojai, CA205.937,49643,52932,6211.33274.792,059,826
Oxnard, CA205.93209,87722,91432,6210.70144.6530,359,045
Palo Alto, CA205.9366,66689,20532,6212.73563.1337,541,874
Sacramento Co, CA205.931,552,05831,31132,6210.96197.66306,780,135
San Buenaventura205.93111,12836,35932,6211.11229.5325,506,906
San Diego Co, CA205.933,338,33036,15632,6211.11228.25761,959,683
Santa Barb Co, CA205.93446,49934,29932,6211.05216.5296,677,252
Santa Clara Co, CA205.931,927,85252,54132,6211.61331.68639,432,011
San Jose, CA205.931,030,11943,27832,6211.33273.21281,434,237
Santa Monica, CA205.9391,41172,28032,6212.22456.2941,709,881
Vta Co, CA205.93846,00636,89132,6211.13232.89197,022,679
Colorado205.935,758,73636,41532,6211.12229.881,323,822,728
Eagle Co, CO205.9355,21741,06432,6211.26259.2314,313,848
Vail, CO205.935,45055,55632,6211.70350.711,911,392
Florida205.9321,477,73730,19732,6210.93190.634,094,252,928
Jacksonville, FL205.93903,89928,79332,6210.88181.76164,296,826
Leon Co, FL205.93293,58229,75432,6210.91187.8355,143,856
Miami City, FL205.93470,91427,07832,6210.83170.9480,497,156
St. Petersburg, FL205.93265,09833,35632,6211.02210.5755,821,662
Tampa205.93392,89034,57032,6211.06218.2385,741,821
Georgia205.9310,617,42329,52332,6210.91186.371,978,800,247
Chicago, IL205.932,705,99434,77532,6211.07219.53594,040,859
Iowa State205.933,155,07631,08532,6210.95196.23619,131,707
Des Moines City, IA205.93216,85329,03332,6210.89183.2839,744,743
Iowa City205.9376,29029,03332,6210.89183.2813,982,405
Johnson Co, IA205.93151,14034,31032,6711.05216.2632,685,665
Portland, ME205.9366,41734,87732,6711.07219.8314,600,764
Maryland205.936,045,68040,51732,6211.24255.781,546,339,276
Baltimore City, MD205.93602,49529,70032,6710.91187.20112,789,089
Ellicott City, MD205.9365,83453,77932,6711.65338.9822,316,196
Montgomery Co, MD205.931,050,68852,82832,6711.62332.98349,860,678
Boston City, MA205.93694,58342,01032,6711.29264.80183,922,145
Northampton, MA205.9328,72636,04932,6711.10227.226,527,180
Flint, MI205.9395,94316,01332,6710.49100.939,683,742
New Hampshire205.931,359,71138,54832,6711.18242.97330,373,841
New Mexico205.932,096,82926,08532,6710.80164.42344,755,376
New York State205.9319,453,56137,47032,6711.15236.184,594,518,410
Ithaca, NY205.9330,99920,76732,6710.64130.904,057,688
Kings Co, Ny205.932,559,90331,98432,6710.98201.60516,075,780
New York City205.938,398,74837,69332,6711.15237.581,995,411,391
North Carolina205.9310,488,08429,45632,6710.90185.671,947,274,246
Raleigh, NC205.93469,29836,87532,6711.13232.43109,078,190
Hendersonville, NC205.9314,10729,66532,6710.91186.982,637,766
Cleveland, OH205.93383,79320,08532,6710.61126.6048,587,670
Beaverton, OR205.9398,96235,86432,6711.10226.0622,370,948
Corvallis, OR205.9358,64129,23432,6710.89184.2710,805,548
Eugene, OR205.93171,24529,30632,6710.90184.7231,632,363
Hood River City, OR205.937,80633,93432,6711.04213.891,669,632
Lane Co, OR205.93382,06728,07032,6710.86176.9367,598,823
Milwaukie, OR205.9321,01433,30932,6711.02209.954,411,919
Portland City, OR205.93653,11538,67432,6711.18243.77159,208,387
Pennsylvania205.9312,801,98932,88932,6711.01207.302,653,904,619
Philadelphia City, PA205.931,584,13826,55732,6710.81167.39265,172,948
Pittsburg, PA205.93301,04831,97232,6710.98201.5260,668,428
South Carolina205.935,148,71427,98632,6710.86176.40908,231,980
Buffalo Co, SD205.931,96211,47132,6710.3572.30141,859
Tennessee205.936,829,17428,51132,6710.87179.711,227,263,506
Texas205.9328,995,88130,14332,6710.92190.005,509,091,355
Washington D.C.205.93702,45553,32132,6711.63336.09236,088,039
Washington State205.937,614,89336,88832,6711.13232.511,770,541,482
Seattle, WA205.93744,95555,78932,6711.71351.65261,960,498
Wisconsin205.935,822,43432,01832,6710.98201.811,175,048,971
Madison, WI205.93258,05436,37232,6711.11229.2659,160,927
Milwaukee City, WI 205.93592,02522,60532,6710.69142.4884,353,236
Utah205.933,205,95828,23932,6710.86177.99570,642,789
Salt Lake City, UT205.93200,59134,71132,6711.06218.7943,886,986
Vermont205.93623,98933,23832,6711.02209.50130,728,118
Burlington, VT205.9342,89927,10532,6710.83170.857,329,153

SOURCES:

FY 2020 Nuclear Weapons Programs Community Costs (Tax Year 2019)

U.S. FY 2020 Nuclear Programs costs: $67.595 Billion¹⁻⁶
U.S. Population: 328,239,523⁷
U.S. PCI (per capita income) ave: $32,621⁷
Ave per capita nuclear costs: $205.93

  1. DOE/NNSA Weapons Work – $12.5 billion – fy20-nnsa final appropriations – pg 5
  2. DOD Delivery Systems – $24.8 billion – fy20-DOD appropriations
  3. Nuclear Missile Defense – $21.5 billion – defense.gov – pg 47
  4. Environmental Cleanup/Legacy – $6.255 billion – fy20-nnsa final appropriations – pg 9
  5. NNSA Non-proliferation – $2.164 billion – fy20-nnsa final appropriations – pg 6
  6. CTR (Nunn/Lugar) -$375 million – Nunn Lugar budget
  7. S. Census Quick Facts https://⁶www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/US/PST045219