PSR-LA’s Nuclear Weapons Community Costs Program

U.S. Nuclear Weapons Programs Expenditures for FY 2021 (Tax Year 2020) = $74.746 Billion!

Dr. Bob Dodge presenting a check to Ventura County in the amount of tax dollars it spent on nuclear weapons in 1989.

Pictured above: Dr. Bob Dodge presents an over-sized “check” to Ventura County in the amount of tax dollars it spent on nuclear weapons in 1989. Dr. Dodge has continued these calculations every year since.

Every April, Dr. Bob Dodge, President of PSR-LA’s Board, calculates the full cost of all nuclear weapons programs to our communities. To read an accompanying statement to this year’s figures, click here.

For FY 2021, Los Angeles County will spend $2,292,473,636 on nuclear weapons programs, and the city of Los Angeles will spend $938,153,039! These are tax dollars much better spent on human needs, especially now as we struggle to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic and work toward a just recovery. Now more than ever, we must change our national priorities and invest in critical needs for our survival, not deadly weapons that must never be used.

You can learn how to calculate individual or community costs below. A table with costs for major cities throughout the United States, as well as source references, is also provided.

CALCULATE YOUR INDIVIDUAL OR COMMUNITY COSTS

Individual Tax Costs
In 2020, the average cost of nuclear weapons development to every man, every woman, even every child in the United States was $228. This is based on a national per capita average annual income of $34,103. If your income is different from this, you can calculate your income modifier by dividing your income by the national average. For example: your income $ / $34,103.00 = your modifier. Multiply this modifier by $228 to get your tax contribution to nuclear weapons programs this year. Your modifier x $228 = your nuclear weapons tax contribution.

Community Tax Costs
You can calculate the cost of nuclear arms to your community using the following formula:
$228 X pcim X your population = community cost. To determine pcim (per capita income multiplier) for your community, refer to source 7 listed below. Find per capita income for your county, divide by national per capita income ($32,621.00) – i.e. average per capita income in your county divided by national per capita average ($32,621.00) = pcim for your county. Population figures for your community can also be found in source 7.

NUCLEAR WEAPONS COMMUNITY COSTS

Key:
NAE: Nuclear Average Expenditure/per capita U.S.
POP: Population
MI: Median Income
FI: Federal Per Capita Income
PCIM Per Capita Income Modifier (specific to community)
PCNT: Per Capita Nuclear Tax (specific to community)
NE: Nuclear Expenditure

City/StateNAEPopMIFIPCIMPCNTNE
United States228328,239,52334,10334,103122874,746,000,000
Arizona2287,278,71730,69434,1030.9205.211,493,655,990
Tucson, AZ228548,07323,65534,1030.69158.1586,676,950
California22839,512,22336,95534,1031.08247.079,762,182,735
Butte Co, CA228219,18629,50634,1030.87197.2743,237,981
Cupertino City, CA22859,27672,50734,1032.13484.7528,734,331
L.A. City, CA2283,979,57635,26134,1031.03235.74938,153,039
L.A. County, CA22810,039,10734,15634,1031228.352,292,473,636
Ojai, CA2287,47045,95934,1031.35307.262,295,268
Oxnard, CA228208,88123,95534,1030.7160.1533,453,178
Palo Alto, CA22865,36492,59034,1032.72619.0240,461,778
Sacramento Co, CA2281,552,05832,75134,1030.96218.96339,840,218
San Buenaventura, CA228109,10638,35834,1031.12256.4527,979,945
San Diego Co, CA2283,338,33038,07334,1031.12254.54849,745,016
San Francisco Co, CA228881,54968,88334,1032.02460.53405,976,385
Santa Barbara Co, CA228446,49936,03934,1031.06240.94107,580,977
Santa Clara Co, CA2281,927,85256,24834,1031.65376.05724,975,011
San Jose, CA2281,021,79546,59934,1031.37311.54318,333,711
Santa Monica, CA22890,40175,48134,1032.21504.6445,619,775
Ventura Co, CA228846,00638,59534,1031.13258.03218,296,489
Colorado2285,758,73638,22634,1031.12255.561,471,730,489
Colorado Springs, CO228478,22134,07634,1031227.82108,948,063
Denver Co, CO228727,21143,77034,1031.28292.63212,803,736
Eagle Co, CO22855,12744,39134,1031.3296.7816,360,687
Vail, CO2285,43465,35434,1031.92436.932,374,292
Florida22821,477,73731,61934,1030.93211.394,540,241,067
Jacksonville, FL228911,50730,06434,1030.88201183,209,940
Leon Co, FL228293,58230,58634,1030.9204.4960,033,598
Miami City, FL228467,96328,80434,1030.84192.5790,116,970
St. Petersburg, FL228265,35136,26634,1031.06242.4664,337,273
Tampa, FL228399,70036,16934,1031.06241.8196,652,460
Georgia22810,617,42331,06734,1030.91207.72,205,264,567
Chicago, IL2282,693,97637,10334,1031.09248.06668,259,299
Iowa2283,155,07032,17634,1030.94215.12678,708,541
Des Moines City, IA228214,23728,55434,1030.84190.940,898,153
Iowa City, IA22875,13029,28434,1030.86195.7814,709,098
Johnson Co, IA228151,1403,51034,1030.123.473,546,735
Portland, ME22866,21537,02834,1031.09247.5616,391,885
Maryland2286,045,68042,12234,1031.24281.611,702,536,384
Baltimore City, MD228593,49031,27134,1030.92209.07124,078,758
Ellicott City, MD22865,83456,61134,1031.66378.4824,916,861
Montgomery Co, MD2281,050,68854,51034,1031.6364.43382,906,039
Boston, MA228692,60044,69034,1031.31298.78206,935,549
Northampton, MA22828,45137,93034,1031.11253.597,214,772
Navajo Nation (Res)228179,00015,00034,1030.44100.2817,950,913
Flint City, MI22895,53817,08634,1030.5114.2310,913,368
New Hampshire2281,359,71140,00334,1031.17267.45363,648,194
New Mexico2282,096,82927,23034,1030.8182.05381,727,034
New York State22819,453,56139,236341,031.15262.325,103,006,235
Ithaca, NY22830,83722,60034,1030.66151.14,659,323
Kings Co, NY2282,559,90334,17334,1031228.47584,855,903
New York City2288,336,81739,82834,1031.17266.282,219,887,823
North Carolina22810,488,08430,87334,1030.91206.412,164,797,371
Raleigh, NC228474,06938,49434,1031.13257.36122,004,784
Hendersonville, NC22814,15729,10634,1030.85194.592,754,838
Cleveland, OH228381,00921,22334,1030.62141.8954,061,024
Beaverton, OR22899,03738,26134,1031.12255.825,333,550
Corvallis, OR22858,85630,61534,1030.9204.6812,046,677
Eugene, OR228172,62231,02134,1030.91207.3935,800,921
Hood River City, OR2287,80137,02634,1031.09247.541,931,076
Lane Co, OR228382,06729,07534,1030.85194.3874,267,963
Milwaukie, OR22820,99034,33734,1031.01229.564,818,558
Portland, OR228654,74141,31034,1031.21276.18180,828,548
Pennsylvania22812,801,98934,35234,1031.01229.662,940,165,239
Philadelphia City, PA2281,584,06427,92434,1030.82186.69295,728,115
Pittsburg, PA228300,28634,08334,1031227.8768,425,056
South Carolina2285,148,71429,42634,1030.86196.731,012,913,270
Buffalo Co, SD2281,96211,99534,1030.3580.19157,341
Tennessee2286,829,17429,85934,1030.88199.631,363,281,995
Texas22828,995,88131,27734,1030.92209.116,063,224,666
Utah2283,205,95829,77534,1030.87199.06638,192,742
Salt Lake City, UT228200,56736,77934,1031.08245.8949,317,569
Vermont228623,98934,57734,1031.01231.17144,246,906
Burlington, VT22842,81928,48034,1030.84190.418,153,025
Washington D.C.228705,74956,14734,1031.65375.38264,922,649
Washington State2287,614,89338,91534,1031.14260.171,981,176,199
Seattle, WA228753,67559,83534,1031.75400.03301,496,078
Walla Walla Co, WA22860,76029,03534,1030.85194.1211,794,563
Wisconsin2285,822,43433,37534,1030.98223.131,299,176,363
Madison, WI228259,68038,28534,1031.12255.9666,467,511
Milwaukee City, WI228590,15723,46234,1030.69156.8692,570,979

SOURCES:

FY 2021 Nuclear Weapons Programs Community Costs (Tax Year 2020)
U.S. FY2021 Nuclear Programs costs: $74.746 Billion¹⁻⁶
U.S. Population: 328,239,523⁷
U.S. PCI (per capita income) average : $34,103⁷
Ave per capita nuclear costs: $228.00 (per $34,103 of income)

1. DOE/NNSA Weapons Work – $15.3 – https://armscontrolcenter.org/brief-summary-of-fiscal-year-2021-defense-and-energy-and-water-appropriations-bills/
2. DOD Delivery Systems – $29.2 billion – https://armscontrolcenter.org/brief-summary-of-fiscal-year-2021-defense-and-energy-and-water-appropriations-bills/
3. Missile Defeat and Destroy – $21.6 billion – https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/BUDGET-2021-BUD/pdf/BUDGET-2021-BUD-9.pdf – pg 2,
https://www.defensenews.com/pentagon/2020/12/21/congress-boosts-missile-defense-agency-budget-by-13-billion/#:~:text=The%20FY21%20MDA%20budget%20request,previous%20year's%20enacted%20top%20line.
4. Environmental Cleanup/Legacy – $6.255 billion – https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2020/02/f71/doe-fy2021-budget-fact-sheet_0.pdf, pg 2
5. NNSA Non-proliferation – $2.031 billion – https://armscontrolcenter.org/white-house-budget-request-for-fiscal-year-2021-nuclear-weapons-spending/
6. CTR (Nunn/Lugar) -$360 million – https://armscontrolcenter.org/conference-outcomes-of-the-fy-2021-national-defense-authorization-act/
7. U.S. Census Quick Facts – https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/US/PST045219